Student Achievements

May, 2019

Congratulations to Grace Gong for receiving the highest score in the state on MMTA Level 11 (the highest level) Piano Exam! She will receive Elaine Kingsley Award of $220!

 

Congratulations to Martin Zhou for Passing Level 11 MMTA Piano Exam with Distinction!

 

Congratulations to the following students for passing the MMTA Piano Exam:

Zoe Anderson – Level I
Emma He – Level I *
Charlie Liu – Level II
Chelsea Huang – Level IV
Annika Lal – Level IV *
Allison Lei – Level IV
Erin McCloud – Level V
Jayan Gulati – Level VII
Rishab Naik – Level VII *
Sophia Salamekh – Level VIII *

* Passed With High Distinction

Congratulations to the following students for participating in Kramer’s School of Music Festival:

Arshi Sharma
Nicole Kotlyar
Jason Lou
Jayden Xiao
Vivienne Kane
Ariana Yang
Jaden Wu
Nikita Nikonov
Zachary Wang
Darya Nikonova
Julia Ma
Jerry Lou
Owen Siegel
Olivia Zhou
Evan Zhou
Tola Mroz
Isabel Chen
Andreas Walexon
Ajira Pandey
Aadya Pandey
Valeria Ciolac
Dheekshitha Jayaprakash
Andrew Siagian
Prabhav Gupta
Judah Kaila
Ishhan Gupta
Vibhav Lal
Aarush Shukla

April, 2019

Congratulations to Rishab Naik for passing MMTA Comprehensive Guitar Level VIII with a perfect score!

Congratulations to the following students for passing the MMTA Comprehensive Flute Exam:

Valerie Ciolac – Level II *
Anirudh Raj – Level II*
Harshan Chandrasekar -Level II *

* Passed With High Distinction

Congratulations to the following students for participating in the Upper Midwest Festival:

Anirudh Raj
Vaikunth Ananthanarayanan
Isabel Chen
Rishab Naik

Congratulations to the following students for passing the MMTA Theory Exam:

Sophia Sintsov – Level II
Maria Daugela – Level II
Andrew Siagian – Level IV
Lisa Thayil – Level IV *
Kate Hu – Level IV *
Morgan Cook – Level IV *
Grace Zhou – Level IV *
Rohan Mishra – Level IV *
Sophia Repice – Level IV
Andreas Walexon – Level IV *
Anvesha Mallik – Level IV
Zachary Wang – Level IV *

* Passed With High Distinction

March, 2019

Congratulations to Jessica Yu for receiving 1st Place at Northwestern Piano Competition (4-6 grades)! Jessica will receive $50 as a cash prize.

 

Congratulations to Grace Gong for being a Finalist at Northwestern Competition (9-12 grades)!

 

Congratulations to the MMTA State Contest Winners:


Pre Prime:
Isabelle Fishman
Ariana Yang
Jayden Xiao
Primary:
Tola Mroz
Aiden Zhao (Alternate)
Liam Trinidad
Nicole Ogranovich (Alternate)


Primary:

Tola Mroz
Aiden Zhao (Alternate)
Liam Trinidad
Nicole Ogranovich (Alternate)


Junior A:

Zachary Wang
Michelle Pham
Maria Trinidad
Abrie Aggazi-Glaze
Aurelia Lucas

 

 

Junior B:

Darya Nikonova
Rishita Gupta
Annika Lal
Sophia Sintsov
Shruti Shanmugasundaram (Alternative)
Maria Daugela (Alternative)
Erin Mc Cloud


Intermediate A:

Sam Guo
Anirudh Raj
Zella Lucas
Nitya Potti
Sylvia Wong


Intermediate B:

Harini Senthilkumar
Annie Zhao
Alisha Shah
Annie Tan
Jasmine Wong
Ian Gong
Calvin Zhou
Senior A:
Keerthana Ramanathan

February, 2019

Congratulations to Zhaomeng Chen for receiving 2nd Place at 9th Grade MMTF Auditions! Zhaomeng will receive $300 Hazelle A. Quist Memorial Award!

 

Congratulations to Zhaomeng Chen, Andrew Nikhill, Sreya Patri, Ben Ven, Henry Zheng, Sophia Lin, and Katelyn Liu for becoming “Winners” at the Junior Young Artist Competition!

 

Congratulations to Andrew Lin and Aaron Tang for receiving “Alternate” at the Junior Young Artist Competition!

 

Congratulations to Grace Gong and Martin Zhou for becoming one of the Winners at the Senior Young Artist Competition!

 

Congratulations to Andrew Peng for receiving “Alternate” at the Senior Young Artist Competition!

 

Congratulations to the following students for passing the MMTA Comprehensive Piano Exam:


Akshana Goagunta – Prep Level
Jaden Wu – Prep Level *
Tola Mroz – Level III *
Julia Ma – Leve III *
Annika Lal – Level IV *
Tiger Liu – Level IV
Andrew Siagian – Level IV
Andreas Walexon – Level V *
Grace Zhou – Level V *
Anvesha Mallik – Level V
Geoffrey Liu – Level VI
Gloria Liu – Level VI
Ian Gong – Level VII *

* Passed With High Distinction

January, 2019

Congratulations to the following students for passing the MMTA Theory Exam:

Yash Gupta – Level I *
Shagun Shrivastava – Level I *
Eric Zheng – Level II *
Zoe Anderson – Level II
Lindsey Gerlach – Level II
Shreshth Shrivastava – Level II
James Zhou – Level II
Sarah Olajos – Level III

* Passed With High Distinction

December, 2018

Congratulations to the following students for passing the MMTA Piano Exam:

Nidhi Manhankali – Level I
Aiden Zhao – Level I *
Olivia Zhou – Level I *
Atharva Sarmah – Level II
Sribika Senthilkumar – Level II
Devarsh Borah – Level III
Rohan Deep – Level III *
Jasmine Garry – Level IV *
Rishita Gupta – Level IV
Kate Hu – Level IV
Michelle Pham – Level IV *
Vandana Ramanathan – Level IV
Sylvia Wong – Level V *
Annie Tan – Level VI
Calvin Zhou – Level VII *
Devna Panda – Level VII
Nitya Potti – Level VII
Keerthana Ramanathan – Level VIII
Jasmine Wong – Level VIII *

* Passed With High Distinction

November, 2018

Congratulations to the following students for getting a perfect score at Kramer’s School of Music Ensemble Festival:

Harini Senthilkumar – Voice Category
Vivienne Kane – Piano Concerto Elementary Category
Julia Ma – Piano Concerto Junior A Category
Tola Moz – Piano Concerto Junior A Category
Zachary Wang – Piano Concerto Junior A Category
Andreas Walexon – Piano Concerto Junior A Category
Anvesha Mallik – Piano Concerto Junior B Category
Grace Zhou – Piano Concerto B Junior Category
Tiger Liu – Piano Concerto B Junior Category
Samir Sarma – Piano Concerto Intermediate Category
Jasmine Wong – Piano Concerto Intermediate Category
Sreya Patri – Piano Concerto Intermediate Category
Henry Zheng – Piano Concerto Intermediate Category
Ahmed Ilyasov and Suleiman Ilyasov – Piano Duet Category
Shanna Sivakumar – String Category

Congratulations to the following students for passing the MMTA Theory Exam:

Nishant Vikramaditya – Level III *
Vedant Vikramaditya – Level III
Abrie Agazzi-Glaze – Level III *
Morgan Cook – Level III
Rishita Gupta – Level III *
Kate Hu – Level III *
Sarah Hu – Level III *
Andy Liu – Level III
Tiger Liu – Level III
Jerry Lou – Level III
Julia Ma – Level III
Rohan Mishra – Level III
Esther Olajos – Level III
Maggie Quan – Level III *
Sophia Repice – Level III
Michelle Shplisher – Level III
Alisson Lei – Level IV *
Zella Lucas – Level IV *
Erin McCloud – Level IV
Michelle Pham – Level IV *
Shruti Shanmugusundaram – Level IV
Sylvia Wong – Level IV *
Sam Guo – Level V *
Andrew Lin – Level V *
Brian Liu – Level V
Sujaiyaa Sivakumar – Level V
Molly McCloud – Level V *
Annie Zhao – Level VI *
Jasmine Wong – Level VI
Ben Ven – Level VI
Jenny Quan – Level VI
Andrew Peng – Level VI
Kavya Karthic – Level VI

* Passed With High Distinction

October, 2018

Congratulations to the following students for passing the MMTA Piano Exam:

Sophie Lu – Level I
Emma Lu – Level I
Jayden Thoun – Level I
Cheston Huang – Level I
Michelle Shpilsher – Level I
Nikita Nikonov – Level II *
Darya Nikonova – Level II *
Zachary Wang – Level II *
Andrew Siagan – Level III *
Isabel Chen – Level IV
Anirudh Raj – Level IV
Sujaiyaa Sivakumar – Level IV
Grace Zhou – Level IV *
Vaikunth Ananthanarayanan – Level V *
Aadya Pandey – Level VI
Ajira Pandey – Level VI
Harini Senthilkumar – Level VI

* Passed With High Distinction

August, 2018

Congratulations to the following students for passing the MMTA Piano Exam:

Ian Gong – Level VI*

Kavya Kartic – Level IV

Alisha Shah – Level IV*

Isha Shah – Level IV*

* Passed With High Distinction

June, 2018

Congratulations to the following students for passing the AP Theory Exam:

Daniel Wang *

Samir Sarma *

Karthic Madhusudhanan


* Passed with a score of 5 (highest possible)

Congratulations to the following students for passing the MMTA Comprehensive Piano Exam:


Arianna Yang – Pre-Prime *
Sophia Lu – Pre-Prime *
Emma He – Pre-Prime *
Shagun Shrivastava – Pre-Prime *
Yash Gupta – Level I *
Sribika Senthilkumar – Level I
Shershth Shrivastava – Level I *
Nitin Madhusudhanan – Level II
James Zhou – Level II *
Michelle Pham – Level II *
Abrie Agazzi-Glaze – Level II *
Chelsea Huang – Level III
Grace Zhou – Level III *
Andy Liu – Level III *
Tiger Lu – Level III
Tiger Liu – Level III
Anvesha Mallik – Level IV
Sylvia Wong – Level IV *
Andreas Wang – Level IV *
Lisa Thayil – Level IV *
Trisha Malladi – Level IV
Shruti Shanmugusundaram – Level IV
Erin McCloud – Level IV
Chloe Zhao – Level IV *
Annie Tan – Level V
Molly McCloud – Level V
Sam Guo – Level V *
Brian Liu – Level V *
Devna Panda – Level VI
Calvin Zhou – Level VI *
Nitya Potti – Level VI *
Jasmine Wong – Level VII *
Jessica Yue – Level VII *
Annie Zhao – Level VII *
Aaron Tang – Level VIII
Kavya Karhic – Level VIII *
Henry Zheng – Level VIII *
Stephanie Seow – Level VIII *
Ben Ven – Level VIV *
Andrew Peng – Level VIV *
Anuhya Kakumanu – Level VIV
Nancy Gu – Level X

* Passed With High Distinction